Technical Program

324: Antennas and Sensors for Unmanned Air Systems

Session Type: Special Session Oral
Time: Wednesday, July 9, 13:20 - 16:40
Location: Steamboat
Session Chairs: Karl F. Warnick, Brigham Young University and Marta Martínez-Vázquez, IMST GmbH
 
324.1: LOW-COST UAS GROUND STATION ANTENNA FOR HIGH QUALITY VIDEO STREAMING AT 5.8 GHZ
         Marta Martínez-Vázquez; IMST GmbH, Germany
         Stefan Weitz; IMST GmbH, Germany
 
324.2: ANTENNAS OPERATING IN CLOSE PROXIMITY OF TEXTURED SURFACES
         Naftali Herscovici; Air Force Research Laboratory, United States
         Michelle Champion; Air Force Research Laboratory, United States
 
324.3: INTEGRATION OF HF/VHF ANTENNAS ON A COMPACT UAS EQUIPPED WITH A RADAR DEPTH SOUNDER FOR ICE SOUNDING
         Jie Bang Yan; The University of Kansas, United States
         Ali Mahmood; The University of Kansas, United States
         Sivaprasad Gogineni; The University of Kansas, United States
         Carl Leuschen; The University of Kansas, United States
         Fernando Rodriguez-Morales; The University of Kansas, United States
         Rick Hale; The University of Kansas, United States
         Bruno Camps-Raga; The University of Kansas, United States
         Lynsey Metz; The University of Kansas, United States
         Zongbo Wang; The University of Kansas, United States
         John Paden; The University of Kansas, United States
         Alec Bowman; The University of Kansas, United States
         Shawn Keshmiri; The University of Kansas, United States
 
324.4: SMALL AND LIGHT 24 GHZ MULTI-CHANNEL RADAR
         Winfried Simon; IMST GmbH, Germany
         Tobias Klein; IMST GmbH, Germany
         Oliver Litschke; IMST GmbH, Germany
 
324.5: COMPACT FMCW RADAR FOR A UAS SENSE AND AVOID SYSTEM
         James Mackie; Brigham Young University, United States
         Jonathan Spencer; Brigham Young University, United States
         Karl Warnick; Brigham Young University, United States
 
324.6: IMPACT OF CONTROL SURFACES AND FLIGHT MODES FOR FLYING-WING UAVS BASED ON AN AERODYNAMICALLY FUNCTIONALIZED BROADBAND ANTENNA
         Franklin Drummond; Texas A&M University, United States
         Gregory Huff; Texas A&M University, United States
 
324.7: ANALOG 2-D IIR BEAM FILTERS FOR EARS IN UAS ECOSYSTEMS
         Arjuna Madanayake; University of Akron, United States
         Leonid Belostotski; University of Calgary, Canada
         Chamith Wijenayake; University of Akron, United States
         Len Bruton; University of Calgary, Canada
         Vijay Devabhaktuni; University of Toledo, United States
 
324.8: META-REFLECTOR ANTENNA WITH ANNULAR PATTERN FOR ELECTROMAGNETIC ORIENTATION IN UAS APPLICATIONS
         James Eck; Brigham Young University, United States
         Matthew Morrin; Brigham Young University, United States
         Karl Warnick; Brigham Young University, United States
 
324.9: UAV-BASED RADIATION PATTERN VERIFICATION FOR A SMALL LOW-FREQUENCY ARRAY
         Giuseppe Virone; Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
         Fabio Paonessa; Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
         Alberto Tibaldi; Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
         Zunnoorain Farooqui; Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
         Giuseppe Addamo; Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
         Oscar Antonio Peverini; Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
         Riccardo Tascone; Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy
         Pietro Bolli; Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Italy
         Andrea Mattana; Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Italy
         Jader Monari; Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Italy
         Giovanni Naldi; Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Italy
         Federico Perini; Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Italy
         Giuseppe Pupillo; Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Italy
         Marco Schiaffino; Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Italy
         Andrea Maria Lingua; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
         Marco Piras; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
         Paolo Maschio; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
         Irene Aicardi; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
         Iosif Horea Bendea; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
         Alberto Cina; Politecnico di Torino, Italy