My APS/URSI 2014 Schedule

Note: Your custom schedule will not be saved unless you create a new account or login to an existing account.
  1. Create a login based on your email (takes less than one minute)
  2. Perform 'Paper Search'
  3. Select papers that you desire to save in your personalized schedule
  4. Click on 'My Schedule' to see the current list of selected papers
  5. Click on 'Printable Version' to create a separate window suitable for printing (the header and menu will appear, but will not actually print)

Clicking on the Add button next to a session name will add all papers in that session to your custom schedule. Clicking on the session title will show all papers contained within the session and will allow adding of individual papers to your personal schedule.

Note: Times and locations are subject to change.

 
Monday, July 7
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: 101: Computational Modeling of Stochastic Uncertainty in Electromagnetic Components and Systems: Methods and Applications Steamboat
Special Session: 102: Additive Manufacturing in Antenna Technologies Cotton Row
103: Novel Metamaterial Surfaces and Related Physical Phenomena Mississippi
104: Antenna Analysis, Design, and Optimization Sultana
105: Antenna Design and Optimization L3
106: Nano-enabled Antennas and EM Devices L4
107: mm-Wave Antennas and Systems L10
108: Techniques in Electromagnetic Theory L6
109: Advances in Antenna Arrays L5
110: Propagation and Remote Sensing in Complex and Random Media L11
111: Microwave Imaging Techniques L12
112: Communication Systems and Sensor Networks L13
113: Medical Applications of Antennas L14
114: Finite-Difference Methods Chickasaw
115: Tomography and Imaging River Bluff
13:20 - 15:00
Special Session: 116: Antenna Metrology Steamboat
Special Session: 117: Complex and Artificial Electromagnetic Analysis and Design - In Honor of Professor Mario Sorolla Cotton Row
118: Electromagnetic Properties of Structured Surfaces Mississippi
119: Broadband Wires, Slots, Horns, and Lenses Sultana
120: Printed UWB Antennas L3
121: Slotted Waveguide Antennas and Arrays L4
122: Novel Antenna Structures L10
123: Volumetric Electromagnetic Materials L6
124: Wideband Arrays L5
125: Propagation in Underground Environments L11
126: Atmospheric and Ionospheric Propagation Characterization L12
127: Antennas for Mobile Communication Applications L13
128: Miniaturization of Antennas L14
129: Advanced Antenna Measurements Chickasaw
130: Antenna Design and Optimization Techniques River Bluff
 
Tuesday, July 8
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: 201: Wearable and Implantable Antennas Steamboat
Special Session: 202: 3D/Additive and Inkjet-Printed Antennas Cotton Row
203: Guided-Wave Metamaterial Structures Mississippi
08:00 - 09:40
204: Millimeter Wave Small Antennas Sultana
08:00 - 11:40
206: Small Antennas for Mobile Platforms L3
207: Antenna and System Design for Wireless Communication L4
08:00 - 09:40
208: Broadband Dual-polarized and CP Printed Antennas L10
210: Metamaterial Antennas and Applications L6
08:00 - 11:40
212: Advances in Antenna Feed Circuits and Structures I L5
213: Atoms, Antennas, Materials: Metrology and Imaging L11
214: MIMO Communication and Radar Systems L12
215: Propagation Modeling and Measurements L13
216: Medical Imaging and Sensing L14
217: Finite-Difference Time-Domain Methods I Chickasaw
218: Hybrid Numerical Methods River Bluff
09:20 - 11:20
IF219: Dielectric Resonator Antennas from Non Conventional Material Ballroom B-E
IF220: Dielectric Resonator for MIMO Applications and Arrays Ballroom B-E
IF221: Optimization Driven Design Ballroom B-E
IF222: Enhancement of Dielectric Resonator Antenna Characteristics Ballroom B-E
IF223: Wideband Dielectric Resonator Antennas Ballroom B-E
10:00 - 11:40
205: Reconfigurable and Foldable Antennas Sultana
209: Wireless Power Transfer L10
211: Broadband Fractal and Metamaterial-based Antennas L6
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: 224: Advances in the Development of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Microwave Systems I Steamboat
Special Session: 225: A History of the Society and Its Technology Cotton Row
226: Antennas Loaded With Metamaterials Mississippi
227: Non-traditional Reconfigurability, Tuning, and Steering Methods Sultana
228: Designing Small Antennas L3
229: Vehicular Antennas and Communications L4
230: Antenna Theory and Design L10
231: Advanced Materials and Metrology L6
232: Advances in Antenna Feed Circuits and Structures II L5
233: Inverse Scattering and Imaging I L11
234: MIMO Antennas for Mobile Devices L12
235: Propagation Channel Emulation and Characterization in Complex Environments L13
13:20 - 15:00
236: Propagation Channel Characterization for On-Body Networks L14
237: Finite-Difference Time-Domain Methods II Chickasaw
14:40 - 16:40
IF239: Advanced and Hybrid Method of Moments Techniques Ballroom B-E
IF240: Design and Optimization of Antennas and Antenna Components Ballroom B-E
IF241: Novel Analytical and Numerical Techniques for Electromagnetics Ballroom B-E
IF242: Numerical Methods for Antennas Ballroom B-E
15:20 - 17:00
238: Fast Methods Chickasaw
 
Wednesday, July 9
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: 301: Millimeter-wave Lenses and Beam Shaping Applications Steamboat
Special Session: 302: Algebraic and Kernel-Dependent Solvers for Integral Equations Cotton Row
303: Transformation Electromagnetics and Graded Metasurfaces Mississippi
304: Tunable and Multiband Antennas I Sultana
305: Reflectarray and Array Elements L3
306: Emerging Antenna Concepts for UWB Systems L4
08:00 - 09:40
307: EM Noise and Wireless Power Transfer L10
309: Characteristic Mode Analysis: Theory and Applications L6
08:00 - 11:40
311: Antenna Theory, Design, and Measurements L5
312: Inverse Scattering and Imaging II L11
313: Graphene, Carbon Nanotubes, and Nanowires L12
08:00 - 09:40
314: Education and Simulation Tools L13
316: Sub- and Super-strates for Phased Arrays L14
08:00 - 11:40
318: Outdoor Propagation Channels for Mobile Communications Chickasaw
319: Antennas for Biomedical Applications River Bluff
09:20 - 11:20
IF320: Frequency Selective Surfaces I Ballroom B-E
IF321: Frequency Selective Surfaces II Ballroom B-E
IF322: Fabry-Perot Resonator Antennas Ballroom B-E
IF323: Reconfigurable Frequency Selective Surfaces Ballroom B-E
10:00 - 11:40
308: Antennas and Sensors for Body-Centric Applications L10
310: Inkjet-Printed Antennas L6
315: Materials and Propagation Measurements L13
317: Phased Array Design and Characterization L14
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: 324: Antennas and Sensors for Unmanned Air Systems Steamboat
Special Session: 325: Multi-Scale and Multi-Physics Solvers I Cotton Row
326: Metamaterial Structures for EM and Acoustics Mississippi
327: Tunable and Multiband Antennas II Sultana
328: Beamsteerable Reflectarray and Reflectarrays working at mmW, THz, or Infrared L3
329: Slotted and Guided Wave Antennas I L4
13:20 - 15:00
330: Guided Waves and Waveguiding Structures L10
13:20 - 17:00
332: Microstrip Antenna Arrays L6
13:20 - 15:00
333: Pixelated and Switchable Antennas L5
13:20 - 17:00
335: Inverse Scattering and Imaging III L11
336: Multi-Antenna Systems for Wireless Communications L12
13:20 - 15:00
337: Advances in the Development of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Microwave Systems II L13
338: Applications of Phased Arrays L14
13:20 - 17:00
340: Indoor Propagation Channels for Wireless Communications Chickasaw
341: RF and Microwave Medical Devices Design and Exposure Analysis River Bluff
14:40 - 16:40
IF342: Advances in Integral Equation Modeling Ballroom B-E
IF343: Integral Equations Ballroom B-E
IF344: Integral Equations for Scattering Analysis Ballroom B-E
IF345: Volume Integral Equation Methods Ballroom B-E
IF346: Fast and Efficient Integral Equations Ballroom B-E
15:20 - 17:00
331: Materials for Printed and Microstrip Antennas L10
334: Electromagnetic Dosimetry and Exposure Assessment L5
339: Phased Array Calibration and Near Field Sampling L14
 
Thursday, July 10
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: 401: Antenna, System, and Spectrum Sharing Issues in Cognitive Radio and Cognitive Radar Steamboat
Special Session: 402: Localized Waves: Theory, Experiment, and Applications Cotton Row
403: Active, Non-reciprocal or Non-linear Metamaterials Mississippi
405: Frequency Reconfigurable Antennas Sultana
08:00 - 09:40
406: Transmit Array L3
08:00 - 11:40
408: Slotted and Guided Wave Antennas II L4
409: RFID Sensors and Systems L10
410: Log Periodic and Spiral Antennas L6
411: RF and Microwave Systems for Wireless Power Transmission L5
412: Microstrip Antennas and Printed Devices L11
413: Novel Circuits, Structures, and Materials L12
08:00 - 09:40
414: Ultra Wideband Antennas and Arrays L13
08:00 - 11:40
416: Phased Array Synthesis and Beamforming L14
417: Numerical Methods and Acceleration Algorithms Chickasaw
418: Multi-Scale and Multi-Physics Solvers II River Bluff
09:20 - 11:20
IF419: Fast Integral Equation Solvers Ballroom B-E
IF420: Novel Integral Equation Formulations Ballroom B-E
IF421: Preconditioners and Stable Discretizations for Integral Equations Ballroom B-E
10:00 - 11:40
407: Reflector and Lens Antennas L3
415: Wideband and Multiband Antennas L13
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: 422: Wireless Power Transfer Systems, Challenges, and Applications Steamboat
Special Session: 423: Theory of Characteristic Modes for Antenna System Design in Wireless Communications Cotton Row
13:20 - 15:00
424: Exotic Scattering Features of Metamaterials Mississippi
13:20 - 17:00
426: Pattern Reconfigurable Antennas Sultana
427: Reflector Antenna L3
428: Slotted and Guided Wave Antennas III L4
429: Antennas for RFID Systems L10
430: Electromagnetic Interaction and Coupling L6
431: Antenna Near Field and Mutual Coupling L5
13:20 - 15:00
432: Metamaterial Structures for Antenna Enhancement L11
13:20 - 17:00
434: Propagation and Scattering in Random or Complex Media L12
435: Wideband Printed Antennas L13
13:20 - 15:00
436: Nanoscale Electromagnetics I L14
438: Accelerated Computing Methods for Numerical Electromagnetics I Chickasaw
13:20 - 17:00
440: Propagation Phenomena and Effects River Bluff
14:40 - 16:40
IF441: High Frequency and Asymptotic Methods I Ballroom B-E
IF442: High Frequency and Asymptotic Methods II Ballroom B-E
IF443: Domain Decomposition and New Developments in Finite Element Analysis Ballroom B-E
IF444: Time-Domain Finite Element and Discontinuous Galerkin Methods Ballroom B-E
15:20 - 17:00
425: NanoScale Electromagnetics II Mississippi
433: Layered Band Gap Antennas L11
437: Devices and Methods for Remote Sensing L14
439: Accelerated Computing Methods for Numerical Electromagnetics II Chickasaw
 
Friday, July 11
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: 501: Novel Antenna Systems for Space and Ground Applications Steamboat
Special Session: 502: Numerical Weather Prediction Supporting Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Modeling Cotton Row
503: Complex Materials and Non-Foster Circuits for Antenna Radiation, Scattering and Measurement Control Mississippi
504: Reconfigurable Arrays Sultana
505: Innovative Antenna Designs L3
506: Frequency Selective Surfaces and Metasurfaces L4
08:00 - 09:40
507: Advances in RFID Sensing L10
08:00 - 11:40
509: Estimation and Detection L6
510: EM and EMC Metrology L5
511: Printed Circuits and Front-Ends L11
512: Printed and Planar Antennas L12
513: Antenna Arrays L13
08:00 - 09:40
514: EBG and Terahertz Radiating Elements L14
08:00 - 11:40
516: Time-Domain Methods Chickasaw
517: Remote Sensing of the Earth River Bluff
10:00 - 11:40
508: Theoretical Electromagnetics L10
515: Wireless Communication Devices and Propagation L14
13:20 - 15:00
Special Session: 518: Terahertz Antennas, Systems, and Interconnects Steamboat
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: 519: Time-domain Arrays for Innovative Communication and Sensing Systems Cotton Row
520: Electromagnetic Band Gap Structures Mississippi
521: Adaptive, Active, and Smart Antennas Sultana
522: Antenna Theory and Measurements L3
523: Scattering and Diffraction L10
13:20 - 15:00
524: Arrays of Small Antennas L6
13:20 - 17:00
525: Ultra Wideband Antennas L5
526: Printed Antenna Applications L11
527: Microstrip Antennas L12
528: Wideband, Multiband, and Circularly Polarized Microstrip Antennas L13
529: Numerical Methods for Transient Phenomena Chickasaw
530: Biomedical Imaging and Detection River Bluff